Thursday, 9 April 2015

Seeing incredible India through ETA visa

If the person wants to travel to a foreign nation, the important requirement is the travel visa because without this important document issued by the government, it is important to move forward. The major problem that arises with the person is the hectic procedure involved like documentation and long queues in the visa office and by all these procedures, the person loses a lot of energy. But the present internet technology has made the things comfortable. The ministry of external affairs, government of India, has made the procedures easy regarding the India visa requirements for the foreign nationals who want to come to this country for a short visit like the travel or business.

India Eta Visa requirments
India visa requirements

 One such visa is the India ETA visa. This is a visa for which the person can apply between 4 to 30 days prior to this date of travel to this great nation. One important condition related to this kind of visa is that it has to be used within a span of 30 days from the date of issue or this visa will expire and after this, one will have to apply for new one. Not all foreign countries have this facility except some.

One needs the scanned first page of valid passport for the ETA visa. It has to be in the PDF format and the size should range between 10-300 KB. There is also a need of the digital photograph whose height and width should be of the equal size. The photograph should be plain white in the background or light colored. The photograph has to be without any borders and there should be no shadow on the face or on the background. It is important to note that there may be a change in the requirements time to time and it is advised to see the requirement page.

Friday, 3 April 2015

ETA Visa - A New Way for India Short Travel

India is one of the most attractive destinations on earth where people from different parts of the world want to come. The government of India has launched the facility of ETA visa and people from 40 countries can fill this visa application online. The ETA visa in issued electronically and one will have to provide the original documents to get this visa and one of the important documents is the passport but it has to carry the validity for a period of six months.

Eta Visa for India

 One can visit the ETA India website and there is a option for the process of online application. Once the online application is submitted, the authorities will process the same application in a span of fur to five days. This visa is valid for a span of thirty days and is a single entry visit visa. If one wants to stay in India for a period exceeding 30 days, one will have to g for the traditional Indian tourist visa. Eta visa for India is a benefit for the tourists from different parts of world who have come to this country for a short visit.

One can get the India ETA visa for sightseeing or recreation purposes or for a casual meeting. One can also get this type of visa for medical visit or for casual business point of view. There is the need of the return ticket along with the bare minimum money that is needed for the stay in India during the period. The holders of the Pakistani passport cannot apply for this kind of visa. They will have to go for the regular one. Apart from this, the holders of the official or the diplomatic passports cannot go for such kind of visa. The person who is endorsed on parents/spouse passport cannot apply for this visa.